Blog

How Norway adopted EVs: 20 years of sales, policy and charging

An illustration of EVs charging in a Norwegian harbour town

Illustrative image

Battery-electric vehicles accounted for 95.9% of Norway's new passenger cars in 2025. How did a cold country get there? Registration data for 2006–2025, tax policy, the arrival of new models and charging infrastructure show how EVs became everyday family cars.

Charge after arriving home, leave in a warm cabin the next morning, and use a fast charger on a longer trip. Norway has developed policies and infrastructure that make these routines practical. This article follows that development, keeping annual sales, the registered vehicle fleet and charging equipment distinct.

In this article
  1. EV adoption accelerated in the 2010s and passed half of new registrations in 2020
  2. Norway reduced purchase taxes long before EVs became mainstream
  3. The LEAF, Tesla and European models gave buyers a wider choice of EVs
  4. Public fast charging expanded, with CCS2 becoming the main direction
  5. Public support helped build both public chargers and shared residential wiring
  6. Charging improved through both compatible connectors and automatic authentication
  7. EVs made up about 96% of new cars, but about 32% of the registered fleet
  8. EV owners value running costs, quietness and everyday convenience
  9. Overnight charging and preheating make EVs more practical in cold regions

EV adoption accelerated in the 2010s and passed half of new registrations in 2020

Aggregating Statistics Norway's monthly registrations shows the electric/zero-emission category rising from 1.4% in 2011 to 12.5% in 2014 and 54.3% in 2020. The 2010s were the turning point, as mass-produced EVs gave buyers more choices.[1]

New passenger-car registrations and the electric/zero-emission share, 2006–2025
New passenger-car registrations and the electric/zero-emission share, 2006–2025。Bars show annual registrations; the line shows the electric/zero-emission share. Annual aggregation of SSB table 14020. Other powertrains include hybrids.

Bars show annual registrations; the line shows the electric/zero-emission share. Annual aggregation of SSB table 14020. Other powertrains include hybrids.

Open a larger chart

Separately, the Norwegian Road Federation (OFV) reported 179,550 new passenger cars in 2025, of which 95.9% were battery-electric vehicles (BEVs). The BEV share remained high at 97.9% in January–September 2026.[2][3]

The transition did not happen in a single year. Tax relief remained in place while buyers gained more models and more places to charge.

View the 20-year registration dataset

The chart uses SSB's “Electric/zero-emission” category. OFV's BEV figures use a different statistical classification and compilation, so their counts are not combined. In the general discussion, EV means BEV; the SSB series retains its statistical label.

New passenger-car registrations: one consistent SSB series
YearTotalElectric/zero-emissionShare
2006120,139170.01%
2007138,426160.01%
2008116,4971780.15%
2009101,9391190.12%
2010131,3863570.27%
2011141,7422,0101.42%
2012140,1153,9382.81%
2013143,0857,8885.51%
2014144,45718,08912.52%
2015150,91725,78317.08%
2016154,88324,23415.65%
2017158,86433,07320.82%
2018148,08346,12931.15%
2019140,42659,40242.30%
2020141,45576,75354.26%
2021176,318113,73864.51%
2022174,327138,27079.32%
2023126,990104,59282.36%
2024128,661114,36888.89%
2025176,847169,56995.88%

Download the annual data as CSV

Norway reduced purchase taxes long before EVs became mainstream

Norway's purchase support was built around exemptions from registration tax and VAT (value-added tax, comparable to Japan’s consumption tax), rather than just cash grants. The registration-tax exemption began in 1990 and the VAT exemption in July 2001. They helped EVs compete on the price buyers actually paid.[4][5]

NOK is the currency code for the Norwegian krone. Yen equivalents are included to help Japanese readers understand the size of each amount.

Key stages in purchase support
PeriodNational policyWhat it meant for buyers and the market
1990–2022EVs exempt from one-off registration taxLower tax at first registration, with support established before mass-market EVs arrived.
July 2001–2022EV purchases exempt from VATThe standard rate was initially 24%, later 25%. Exemption helped narrow the purchase-price gap.
2017The National Transport Plan set a 2025 zero-emission target for new passenger cars and light vansA clear direction for vehicle manufacturers and charging operators.
2023–2025VAT exemption limited to the first NOK 500,000 (about JPY 8.37 million); a weight-based registration-tax component applied to EVsSome taxes returned as adoption expanded, while purchase support continued.
From January 2026VAT exemption limited to the first NOK 300,000 (about JPY 5.02 million); the excess subject to 25% VATThe purchase date and vehicle price affected the buyer's tax bill.

Policy checked on 17 October 2026. The 2025 target was a policy goal, not a blanket legal ban on sales of combustion-engine cars.[4][5][6][7][8]

Yen equivalents use Norges Bank’s rate for 16 October 2026: JPY 100 = NOK 5.9746, or about JPY 16.74 per NOK. They illustrate the size of the amounts using one reference rate, not historical exchange rates at each policy’s introduction.[47]

For example, 25% VAT on a pre-tax vehicle price of NOK 500,000 (about JPY 8.37 million) is NOK 125,000 (about JPY 2.09 million). During the full exemption, an EV buyer avoided that VAT charge. Registration-tax relief offered an additional purchase advantage.

Tax changes also affect when people buy. OFV attributed part of the sharp increase at the end of 2025 to purchases brought forward before the January 2026 VAT change. Separating that rush from the long-term transition helps explain the annual figures.[2]

European rules also influenced the manufacturers supplying the cars

Norway is not an EU member, but participates in the European Economic Area (EEA). European limits on new-car CO₂ emissions formed part of the background to manufacturers supplying more low-emission vehicles, including EVs. Norway's own tax policy supported buyers, while European regulation also acted on the supply side.[9]

The LEAF, Tesla and European models gave buyers a wider choice of EVs

The Nissan LEAF arrived in Norway in October 2011. By 2018, its 12,303 registrations made it the country's best-selling passenger-car model across all powertrains.[10][11]

Tesla Model 3 recorded 15,683 registrations in 2019. Model Y and family cars such as the Volkswagen ID.4, Audi e-tron and Škoda Enyaq subsequently broadened the choice. Buyers could increasingly choose an EV around their budget, passenger needs and luggage space.[12][14]

Annual model registrations and public fast-charging capacity, 2015–2025

Coloured segments are BEVs; grey represents other powertrains. Model colours and counts are in the table immediately below the chart.

Annual model registrations and public fast-charging capacity, 2015–2025。Coloured segments are BEVs; model colours and counts appear in the table immediately below. Bars show annual new passenger-car registrations, with models from each manufacturer stacked together. Hatched green represents BEVs whose model breakdown is not shown; grey represents combustion, hybrid and other powertrains. The line uses the right axis and shows simultaneous fast-charging capacity.
2025: models grouped by manufacturer
ManufacturerModel / colourRegistrationsShare of all new cars
NissanAriya4,5652.5%
TeslaModel 36,6083.7%
Model Y27,62115.4%
VolkswagenID.35,5723.1%
ID.48,8024.9%
ID.76,9763.9%
BMWiX13,4861.9%
i42,9491.6%
AudiQ4 e-tron2,9961.7%
Q6 e-tron3,2501.8%
ŠkodaEnyaq4,8362.7%
Elroq3,8942.2%
ToyotabZ4X7,2744.1%
VolvoEX405,2702.9%
EX305,2062.9%
FordExplorer EV4,1862.3%
KiaEV32,5621.4%
BYDSealion 74,2742.4%
XPENGG62,9241.6%
G91,5010.8%
MGMG42,6301.5%
Other BEVs (model detail not shown)54,85030.5%
Combustion, hybrid and other powertrains7,3174.1%
All new passenger cars179,549100.0%

Coloured segments are BEVs; model colours and counts appear in the table immediately below. Bars show annual new passenger-car registrations, with models from each manufacturer stacked together. Hatched green represents BEVs whose model breakdown is not shown; grey represents combustion, hybrid and other powertrains. The line uses the right axis and shows simultaneous fast-charging capacity.

Open a larger chart

Compiled from OFV and Norwegian EV Association publications. Model coverage varies by year; models without verified individual counts remain in “Other BEVs”, not in the grey non-BEV category. The chart shows the sales and infrastructure trends together. The 2025 breakdown uses the original published total of 179,549 cars.[39][40][51][11][12][41][13][14][42][43][44][46][50]

Chinese brands gained ground, while Model Y remained the top seller in 2025

OFV reported 24,524 registrations for Chinese-origin brands in 2025, a 13.7% share compared with 10.4% in 2024. BYD ranked tenth among brands. Tesla meanwhile registered 34,285 cars, taking 19.1% of the market, including 27,621 Model Ys. Chinese entrants are adding competition and variety alongside established brands.[2]

In 2025, BYD Sealion 7 recorded 4,274 registrations, XPENG G6 2,924 and MG4 2,630. The 21 models displayed above account for about 65.4% of all new passenger cars. Other BEVs account for about 30.5%, and non-BEVs for about 4.1%.[44][16]

Brands less familiar in Japan are among Norway's leading sellers

Škoda, MG and XPENG may be uncommon sights on Japanese roads. In Norway in 2025, however, Škoda registered 9,408 cars, MG 5,458 and XPENG 4,466. Brand recognition in Japan and demand overseas can differ substantially.[44]

Five brands and their position in Norway's new-car market in 2025
BrandBackgroundRegistrations
Share of all new cars
ŠkodaA Czech manufacturer, part of Volkswagen Group since 1991.[58]9,408
5.2%
BYDA Chinese manufacturer selling models such as Sealion 7 in Norway; tenth among brands in 2025.[2]5,927
3.3%
MGA brand established in Britain in 1924, now part of China's SAIC group.[57]5,458
3.0%
XPENGA Chinese EV manufacturer founded in 2014, selling the G6 and G9 in Norway.[60][16]4,466
2.5%
KiaA Korean manufacturer with roots in 1944, now offering EVs alongside its other vehicles.[59]3,901
2.2%

Manufacturer totals and shares include all powertrains.[44]

Recent EV entrants and manufacturers with long histories compete alongside one another. Norway's sales tables show buyers choosing from a wider range of brands than Japanese readers may encounter at home.

View registrations and market shares by manufacturer in 2025

These totals cover all models and powertrains within each manufacturer.

New registrations by manufacturer in 2025 (all powertrains)
ManufacturerRegistrationsMarket share
Tesla34,28519.1%
Volkswagen23,85813.3%
Volvo14,0327.8%
Toyota10,3745.8%
BMW10,1095.6%
Škoda9,4085.2%
Audi7,5124.2%
Ford7,0923.9%
Mercedes-Benz6,0723.4%
BYD5,9273.3%
Hyundai5,8743.3%
MG5,4583.0%
Nissan4,6702.6%
XPENG4,4662.5%
Polestar3,9892.2%
Kia3,9012.2%
Peugeot3,2011.8%
Lexus1,8301.0%
Mazda1,7971.0%
Renault1,5910.9%
Other manufacturers14,1037.9%

Chinese brands and Vietnam's VinFast lead much of Southeast Asia's EV market

The shift is even more pronounced in Southeast Asia. The International Energy Agency reports that more than half of electric cars sold in the region in 2025 were Chinese brands, while about one-third came from a Vietnamese manufacturer.[61]

VinFast accounts for nearly all of Vietnam's electric-car market. In Indonesia, Chinese models represented over 75% of electric-car sales in 2025, up by about 20 percentage points from 2024. Brands rarely seen in Japan have become common purchase choices in these markets.[62]

These Southeast Asian figures include both battery electric vehicles (BEVs) and plug-in hybrids (PHEVs). The brand shares refer to electric-car sales, not all new cars.

The cars visible on Japanese roads and those selling overseas can differ considerably. Model and manufacturer data reveal who is supplying the growing range of choices as EV adoption expands.

Public fast charging expanded, with CCS2 becoming the main direction

Norway's public fast-charging network could serve 1,736 vehicles simultaneously in 2018 and 10,670 in 2025. More locations and more spaces to charge help drivers use EVs for holidays as well as daily journeys.[17][18]

For fast-charging connectors, the main comparison is between CHAdeMO, used by early LEAFs, and CCS2 in Europe. Tesla’s European network developed from Type 2 (Tesla-specific DC fast charging) towards CCS2. These standards differ from North American NACS.[21][48]

CHAdeMO and CCS connector counts, 2014–2025
CHAdeMO and CCS connector counts, 2014–2025。NOBIL records around each year-end, not annual installations. Counts combine the source's fast and semi-fast categories. CCS refers to European CCS2.

NOBIL records around each year-end, not annual installations. Counts combine the source's fast and semi-fast categories. CCS refers to European CCS2.

Open a larger chart

The year-end 2024 records show 9,268 CCS and 3,043 CHAdeMO connectors. For year-end 2025, the figures are 10,437 and 2,952. CHAdeMO remains in use, while recorded CCS provision continues to expand.[53][54]

NOBIL's recording methods have changed, and some historical Tesla equipment was classified separately. The CCS line follows the source's CCS category; it is not a uniform national census of every physical CCS2 connector.[55][56]

Type 2 AC charging and Tesla-specific DC fast charging explained

Type 2 is used for AC (alternating-current) charging in Europe. For example, Tesla’s European Wall Connector supports up to 22 kW on a three-phase supply. That rating describes this particular product.[63]

Tesla has also used Type 2 for DC (direct-current) fast charging at European Superchargers. V2 posts have both Tesla-specific Type 2 and CCS2 cables; V3 uses CCS2. Looking at the charging method as well as the connector name helps distinguish these types of equipment.[21]

AC and DC charging connectors
Region and equipmentConnector and charging method
European Wall ConnectorType 2 (AC charging, up to 22 kW on a three-phase supply)
European / Norwegian V2 SuperchargerType 2 (Tesla-specific DC fast charging) and CCS2 (DC fast charging): two different cables on each post
European / Norwegian V3 SuperchargerCCS2 (DC fast charging)
Standard introduced for North AmericaNACS: physically different from European Type 2 and CCS2

NACS was published as a North American standard. The historical Norwegian “Tesla-only” category described vehicle access, not NACS connectors. A continuous annual series specifically counting Tesla-specific Type 2 fast-charging connectors has not been verified here, so the graph shows the documented CHAdeMO and CCS categories.[48][55]

A post with two connector types may still charge only one car at a time. When planning a journey, checking both connector compatibility and the number of cars that can charge simultaneously makes it easier to choose suitable stops.[20]

View annual connector data
Connector counts around year-end (NOBIL)
YearCHAdeMOCCS (European CCS2)
201414179
2015285225
2016517478
2017832786
20181,1021,059
20191,4881,592
20201,9412,329
20212,2692,971
20222,5935,171
20232,8827,287
20243,0439,268
20252,95210,437

These observations are around each year-end and combine NOBIL's fast and semi-fast categories. Each year links to its dated source record.

Download annual connector counts as CSV

Public support helped build both public chargers and shared residential wiring

A 2009 Norwegian programme covered 100% of installation costs for public charging points, up to NOK 30,000 (about JPY 500,000) per point. It is one example of government action to make charging available during the early market.[22]

Support later addressed gaps in the fast-charging network. In April 2022, the public agency Enova said it had supported 250 charging locations with about NOK 150 million (about JPY 2.5 billion) since 2015. It also noted that most new locations were by then being built without support. Public funding was increasingly complementing a market capable of attracting private investment.[23]

Oslo helped housing associations install common wiring in their garages

Being able to charge on arriving home is an everyday benefit. Oslo introduced support for shared residential charging infrastructure in 2017. Its 2020 account described a grant covering 20% of costs. By 20 December 2019, 903 housing associations had submitted applications covering infrastructure for 46,000 parking spaces.[24]

At Røverkollen, the city's example involved common wiring across a 230-space garage, allowing residents to add their own chargers as needed. Preparing the shared infrastructure first lets use grow as residents switch to EVs.[24]

Engine heaters in Norway also use external electricity. Research on the history of EV adoption describes early charging from outdoor sockets at buildings, followed by dedicated wall-mounted chargers. Developing charging around existing electrical provision offers a useful example for Japanese apartment buildings considering shared wiring and a phased installation.[25][38]

Charging improved through both compatible connectors and automatic authentication

A connector that fits and a service that authenticates automatically are different features. CCS2 describes a connection system; Plug & Charge lets a compatible vehicle and charging service communicate to authenticate a session.

Changes in charging standards and services
PeriodDevelopmentBenefit for drivers
2010sCCS2 expanded alongside CHAdeMO in EuropeMore European-market EVs could share a common fast-charging connection.
2014ISO 15118-2 publishedA foundation for vehicle–charger communication and Plug & Charge.
2020sNetworks including IONITY supported Plug & ChargeCompatible vehicles and contracts can reduce repeated card or app authentication.
2022ISO 15118-20 publishedA second generation of communication standards. Plug & Charge already existed before this publication.

Publication dates are distinct from rollout dates in vehicles and chargers.[26][27][28][29]

ISO 15118 also applies to AC charging designs. However, the statistics reviewed here do not establish what share of Norwegian AC chargers actively supports power-line communication (PLC) or Plug & Charge. For a deployment, matching the vehicle, charger and authentication service is what turns that capability into fewer steps for the driver.[30]

EVs made up about 96% of new cars, but about 32% of the registered fleet

Older cars remain in use after new-car preferences change. SSB recorded 2,935,738 registered passenger cars at the end of 2025, including 945,182 BEVs, or 32.2%. The remainder includes petrol, diesel and hybrid cars.[31]

Norway's registered passenger-car fleet, 2008–2025
Norway's registered passenger-car fleet, 2008–2025。Year-end registered passenger cars, including private and corporate ownership, aggregated from SSB table 07849. EVs use the electric fuel category. These are stock counts, not annual sales or kilometres driven.

Year-end registered passenger cars, including private and corporate ownership, aggregated from SSB table 07849. EVs use the electric fuel category. These are stock counts, not annual sales or kilometres driven.

Open a larger chart

As EVs continue to dominate new purchases, the composition of the fleet changes through replacement. Norway is moving from a predominantly electric new-car market towards an increasingly electric fleet.

Private purchases and company or leased vehicles adopted EVs at different rates

The fleet chart includes cars used by households as well as passenger cars owned by businesses and leasing companies. In 2021, BEVs accounted for 83.1% of direct private new-car purchases, compared with 42.6% in the combined company and leasing category. These purchase channels were adopting EVs at different rates.[14]

Ownership and use differ: a leasing company can own a car used by a household. SSB analyses distinguish these roles. We did not verify a consistent public 2008–2025 series crossing private/corporate ownership with powertrain for the whole fleet, so the fleet chart retains the observed overall counts. Considering who uses the vehicles also helps identify the charging locations and routines they need.[49]

EV owners value running costs, quietness and everyday convenience

Purchases tell only part of the story. In the Norwegian EV Association's Elbilisten 2025 survey, 92% of 15,325 responding EV users said they were satisfied or very satisfied with their EV.[32]

201626%
202667%

In its 2026 survey, 67% of responding EV users said their household owned only EVs, compared with 26% in 2016. More families were relying on EVs for their household's motoring, rather than only as a supplementary second car.[33]

The 2026 survey ran from 31 March to 3 May and had nearly 15,000 EV-user respondents. The percentage above refers to households of EV users.

Drivers also learn from winter experience when choosing their next car

In a July 2025 interview with Motor, published by NAF, podcast editor Stein Morten Lier cited lower charging and toll costs as reasons for choosing an EV. He also valued a quiet cabin for recording.[34]

He described a difficult winter fast-charging experience with an earlier car and made battery preheating a priority for his next choice. Knowing EVs' benefits does not remove the need to plan for winter; it helps identify which features matter in everyday use.[34]

Services are improving too. In the EV Association's survey, the proportion finding fast-charging prices difficult to understand fell from 70% in 2025 to 55% in 2026. Clear prices and straightforward operation are another part of making EVs easier to use.[35]

Overnight charging and preheating make EVs more practical in cold regions

NAF's winter tests confirm that low temperatures affect range and fast charging. Its guidance recommends warming the cabin while plugged in and, in cars with battery preheating, preparing the battery for fast charging on longer journeys.[36][37]

For a car parked overnight at a home or business in Japan, charging during that parked time can replenish the next day's driving, with cabin heating scheduled for departure. Drivers who travel farther can include winter range, battery preheating and charging stops in their vehicle selection.

Norway addressed winter conditions while developing purchase support, a wider choice of cars and charging at home and away. Together, these changes made EVs a practical everyday choice. Considering the vehicle and its daily routine together is a useful starting point in Japan too.

Plan EV charging around your home or business

Whether you want to charge company cars overnight or add chargers to shared residential parking, LinkT&B can discuss equipment and operation around parking time, driving distance and the installation site.

Discuss EV charging Our EV charging services

Sources and data

Sources checked on 17 October 2026. Charts prepared by LinkT&B from published data; coverage and definitions are stated alongside each chart.

  1. SSB: new vehicle registrations, table 14020 Back
  2. OFV: new-car registrations in 2025 Back
  3. OFV: latest registration figures Back
  4. Norwegian Government: NOU 2022:20, chapter 15 Back
  5. Norwegian Government: 2001 budget agreement Back
  6. Norwegian Government: National Transport Plan 2018–2029 Back
  7. Norwegian Tax Administration: VAT handbook, section 6-8 Back
  8. Norwegian Tax Administration: one-off registration tax Back
  9. Norwegian Government: vehicle CO₂ regulations and the EEA Back
  10. Nissan: LEAF launch history in Norway Back
  11. OFV: 2018 registrations Back
  12. OFV: 2019 registrations Back
  13. OFV: 2021 registrations Back
  14. Norwegian EV Association: 2021 models, OFV data Back
  15. XPENG: 2025 results in Norway Back
  16. Norwegian EV Association: fast charging in 2024 Back
  17. Norwegian EV Association: fast charging in 2025 Back
  18. NOBIL: charging-statistics definitions Back
  19. Tesla: European Supercharging connections Back
  20. IEA: Norway's 2009 infrastructure investment programme Back
  21. Enova: charging-network support, 5 April 2022 Back
  22. City of Oslo: shared residential charging and grants, 2020 Back
  23. Figenbaum: 35 years of BEVs in Norway, EVS38, 2025 Back
  24. ISO: ISO 15118-2:2014 Back
  25. ISO: ISO 15118-20:2022 Back
  26. CharIN: Plug & Charge and PKI Back
  27. IONITY: access and payment Back
  28. ABB E-mobility: ISO 15118 white paper, 2024 Back
  29. SSB: registered passenger cars by fuel, table 07849 Back
  30. Norwegian EV Association: Elbilisten 2025 Back
  31. Norwegian EV Association: EV-only households, 31 July 2026 Back
  32. Motor: interview with Stein Morten Lier, July 2025 Back
  33. Norwegian EV Association: fast-charging price transparency, 9 July 2026 Back
  34. NAF: winter EV test 2026 Back
  35. NAF: EV preheating, updated October 2026 Back
  36. NAF: engine heaters, updated 2023 Back
  37. Norwegian EV Association: 2015/2016 BEV model table (OFV) Back
  38. Norwegian EV Association: 2017 leading BEV models (OFV) Back
  39. Norwegian EV Association: 2020 registrations Back
  40. Norwegian EV Association: 2022 leading models (OFV) Back
  41. OFV release: 2023/2024 model and powertrain counts Back
  42. OFV release: 2025 top 20 models, top 20 brands and powertrains Back
  43. Norwegian EV Association: annual simultaneous fast-charging capacity Back
  44. Norges Bank: JPY/NOK exchange rate, 16 October 2026 Back
  45. Tesla: introducing the North American Charging System Back
  46. SSB: owners and users of passenger cars in 2024 Back
  47. OFV: Bilåret 2025 annual presentation Back
  48. Norwegian EV Association: leading BEV models in 2018 (OFV) Back
  49. NOBIL: year-end 2024 charging records Back
  50. NOBIL: year-end 2025 charging records Back
  51. NOBIL: statistical definitions Back
  52. NOBIL: changes to connector records Back
  53. MG: brand profile Back
  54. Škoda: 30 years in Volkswagen Group Back
  55. Kia: history from 1944 Back
  56. XPENG: corporate story Back
  57. IEA: Global EV Outlook 2026, Executive summary Back
  58. IEA: Global EV Outlook 2026, Trends in electric cars Back
  59. Tesla: European Wall Connector (Type 2, up to 22 kW) Back
← Back to the blog